Session 1A* | Empirics of Entry |
Session 2A | The Relationship of Economics and Religious Values |
Session 3A* | Financial Crises: 1907 and the Great Depression |
Session 4A* | Topics in Race and Economics |
Session 5A* | Economics of K-12 Education |
Session 6A* | Development Microeconomics I |
Session 7A* | Intersection of International and Industrial Economics |
Session 8A | Don Lavoie Memorial Graduate Student Essay Contest |
Session 9A | Law and Economics II |
Session 10A | Teaching Economic Workshops: A Panel Discussion |
Session 11A | Health and Welfare |
Session 12A | Financial Markets and Economic Growth |
Session 13A | Public Policy and Property Rights |
Session 14A | Purchasing Power Parity |
Session 15A | Experiments on Law and the Political Process |
Session 16A | Issues in Forensic Economics |
Session 17A | Environmental Risk and Choice |
Session 18A | Experiments in Mechanism Design |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 1A* Empirics of Entry | |
Session Organizer: Simon P. Anderson, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Brian McManus, Washington University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 2A The Relationship of Economics and Religious Values | |
Session Organizer: John Lunn, Hope College | ||
Chair: John Lunn, Hope College |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 3A* Financial Crises: 1907 and the Great Depression | |
Session Organizer: John A. James, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Richard E. Sylla, New York University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 4A* Topics in Race and Economics | |
Session Organizer: Arthur H. Goldsmith, Washington and Lee University | ||
Chair: Arthur H. Goldsmith, Washington and Lee University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 5A* Economics of K-12 Education | |
Session Organizer: Jessica S. Howell, California State University - Sacramento | ||
Chair: Sean P. Corcoran, California State University - Sacramento |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 6A* Development Microeconomics I | |
Session Organizer: Sanjay Jain, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Ghazala Mansuri, The World Bank |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 7A* Intersection of International and Industrial Economics | |
Session Organizer: Robert M. Feinberg, American University | ||
Chair: Robert M. Feinberg, American University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SDAE | Session 8A Don Lavoie Memorial Graduate Student Essay Contest | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Peter J. Boettke, George Mason University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 9A Law and Economics II | |
Session Organizer: Amy Farmer, University of Arkansas | ||
Chair: Amy Farmer, University of Arkansas |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 10A Teaching Economic Workshops: A Panel Discussion | |
Session Organizer: KimMarie McGoldrick, University of Richmond | ||
Chair: KimMarie McGoldrick, University of Richmond |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 11A Health and Welfare | |
Chair: Mark D. Agee, Pennsylvania State University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 12A Financial Markets and Economic Growth | |
Chair: Gary M. Pecquet, Tulane University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 13A Public Policy and Property Rights | |
Co-Chair: Roger E. Meiners, University of Texas - Arlington Co-Chair: Andrew P. Morris, Case Western Reserve University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 14A Purchasing Power Parity | |
Chair: Michael R. Montgomery, University of Maine |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am ESA | Session 15A Experiments on Law and the Political Process | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Daniel Houser, George Mason University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am NAFE | Session 16A Issues in Forensic Economics | |
Session Organizer: Kurt V. Krueger, John O. Ward & Associates | ||
Chair: David Schap, College of the Holy Cross |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am AERE/SCREE | Session 17A Environmental Risk and Choice | |
Session Co-Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington Co-Organizer: James R. Kahn, Washington and Lee University | ||
Chair: Brett M. Baden, Tufts University |
Sunday 8:00 - 9:45 am ESA | Session 18A Experiments in Mechanism Design | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Bart J. Wilson, George Mason University |
Session 19B* | Advertising and Television |
Session 20B* | Topics in Sports Economics |
Session 21B* | Evolution of American Financial Networks: Mad as Hell and Not Going to Take Those Externalities Anymore |
Session 22B* | Fifty Years After Brown vs Board of Education - Panel Discussion |
Session 23B* | Economics of Higher Education I |
Session 24B* | Credit Markets in Developing Countries |
Session 25B | Urban and Regional Economics |
Session 26B | Constitutional Issues |
Session 27B | Macroeconomic Analysis I |
Session 28B | Economics of Occupational Choice and Mobility |
Session 29B | Issues in Applied Econometrics |
Session 30B | Industrial Organization I: Technology and Information |
Session 31B | Economics of Wind Hazards |
Session 32B | Industrial Organization III: Empirical Results |
Session 33B | Learning and Group Dynamics |
Session 34B | Differences Between the Roles of a Forensic Economist for the Plaintiff and for the Defendant in Personal Injury/Wrongful Death Litigation - Roundtable Discussion |
Session 35B | International Environmental Economics |
Session 36B | Economics of Marriage and Cohabitation |
Session 37B | SEA Board of Trustees Luncheon Meeting |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 19B* Advertising and Television | |
Session Organizer: Simon P. Anderson, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Jean Gabszewicz, Universite Catholique de Louvain - Belgium |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 20B* Topics in Sports Economics | |
Session Organizer: Bruce K. Johnson, Centre College | ||
Chair: Dennis C. Coates, University of Maryland, Baltimore County |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 21B* Evolution of American Financial Networks: Mad as Hell and Not Going to Take Those Externalities Anymore | |
Session Organizer: John A. James, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Hugh Rockoff, Rutgers University |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 22B* Fifty Years After Brown vs Board of Education - Panel Discussion | |
Session Organizer: William R. Johnson, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: William R. Johnson, University of Virginia |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 23B* Economics of Higher Education I | |
Session Organizer: Jessica S. Howell, California State University - Sacramento | ||
Chair: Jessica S. Howell, California State University - Sacramento |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 24B* Credit Markets in Developing Countries | |
Session Organizer: Sanjay Jain, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Gautam Hazarika, University of Texas - Brownsville |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 25B Urban and Regional Economics | |
Chair: Daniel C. Monchuk, Iowa State University |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SDAE | Session 26B Constitutional Issues | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Giampaolo Garzarelli, University of Rome |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am CEANA | Session 27B Macroeconomic Analysis I | |
Session Organizer: Yu Hsing, Southeastern Louisiana University | ||
Chair: Michael D. Morris, University of New Orleans |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 28B Economics of Occupational Choice and Mobility | |
Chair: Martha Bailey, Vanderbilt University |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 29B Issues in Applied Econometrics | |
Session Organizer: Jeffrey M. Gropp, DePauw University | ||
Chair: Jeffrey M. Gropp, DePauw University |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 30B Industrial Organization I: Technology and Information | |
Chair: Yvon Pho, U.S. Department of Commerce |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 31B Economics of Wind Hazards | |
Session Organizer: Dakshina De Silva, Texas Tech University | ||
Chair: Bradley T. Ewing, Texas Tech University |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 32B Industrial Organization III: Empirical Results | |
Chair: Marianne Johnson, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am ESA | Session 33B Learning and Group Dynamics | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Paul J. Ferraro, Georgia State University |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am NAFE | Session 34B Differences Between the Roles of a Forensic Economist for the Plaintiff and for the Defendant in Personal Injury/Wrongful Death Litigation - Roundtable Discussion | |
Session Organizer: Kurt V. Krueger, John O. Ward & Associates | ||
Chair: Thomas R. Ireland, University of Missouri - St. Louis |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am AERE/SCREE | Session 35B International Environmental Economics | |
Session Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington | ||
Chair: Michele T. Villinski, DePauw University |
Sunday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 36B Economics of Marriage and Cohabitation | |
Chair: Paula M. Kazi, Michigan State University |
Sunday 11:15 am SEA | Session 37B SEA Board of Trustees Luncheon Meeting |
Session 38C* | Airlines, Empirically |
Session 39C* | Empirical IO |
Session 40C* | Children and the Family |
Session 41C | Environmental Management |
Session 42C* | Issues in Education |
Session 43C* | Development Microeconomics II |
Session 44C* | Empirical Implications/Tests of Social Capital |
Session 45C | Market-Process Approaches to Political Economy |
Session 46C | Applied Microeconomic Analysis |
Session 47C* | The Humble Truth: Honoring Leland Yeager I |
Session 48C | Macroeconomic Issue of Various Countries |
Session 49C | Can Undergraduate Students DO Research? |
Session 50C | Topics in the Status of Hispanics in the U.S. |
Session 51C | Economics of Charitable and Non-Profit Organizations |
Session 52C | Trust |
Session 53C | Workshop on Calculating Work Probabilities Using the Markov Increment-Decrement Worklife Expectancy Model |
Session 54C | Environmental Economics in Urban Settings |
Session 55C | E-Commerce Experiments |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA* | Session 38C* Airlines, Empirically | |
Session Organizer: Simon P. Anderson, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Federico Ciliberto, University of Virginia |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA* | Session 39C* Empirical IO | |
Session Organizer: Steven Stern, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Peter Arcidiancono, Duke University |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA* | Session 40C* Children and the Family | |
Session Organizer: John A. James, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Hope Corman, Rider University |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA | Session 41C Environmental Management | |
Chair: Tina R. Newton, Center for Sustainable Development - Costa Rica |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA* | Session 42C* Issues in Education | |
Session Organizer: Kathy J. Hayes, Southern Methodist University | ||
Chair: Kathy J. Hayes, Southern Methodist University |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA* | Session 43C* Development Microeconomics II | |
Session Organizer: Sanjay Jain, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Sanjay Jain, University of Virginia |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA* | Session 44C* Empirical Implications/Tests of Social Capital | |
Session Organizer: Robert M. Feinberg, American University | ||
Chair: Gregory N. Price, North Carolina A&T State University |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SDAE | Session 45C Market-Process Approaches to Political Economy | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Anthony M. Carilli, Hampden-Sydney College |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm CEANA | Session 46C Applied Microeconomic Analysis | |
Session Organizer: Yu Hsing, Southeastern Louisiana University | ||
Chair: Chia-Ying Chang, Victoria University of Wellington |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA* | Session 47C* The Humble Truth: Honoring Leland Yeager I | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA | Session 48C Macroeconomic Issue of Various Countries | |
Session Organizer: Tammy Parker, University of Louisiana - Monroe | ||
Chair: Tammy Parker, University of Louisiana - Monroe |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA | Session 49C Can Undergraduate Students DO Research? | |
Session Organizer: KimMarie McGoldrick, University of Richmond | ||
Chair: KimMarie McGoldrick, University of Richmond |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm ASHE | Session 50C Topics in the Status of Hispanics in the U.S. | |
Session Organizer: Marie T. Mora, University of Texas - Pan American | ||
Chair: Marie T. Mora, University of Texas - Pan American |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm SEA | Session 51C Economics of Charitable and Non-Profit Organizations | |
Chair: Rosemary T. Cunningham, Agnes Scott College |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm ESA | Session 52C Trust | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Robert Slonim, Case Western Reserve University |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm NAFE | Session 53C Workshop on Calculating Work Probabilities Using the Markov Increment-Decrement Worklife Expectancy Model | |
Session Organizer: Kurt V. Krueger, John O. Ward & Associates | ||
Chair: Kurt V. Krueger, John O. Ward & Associates |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm AERE/SCREE | Session 54C Environmental Economics in Urban Settings | |
Session Co-Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington Co-Organizer: James R. Kahn, Washington and Lee University | ||
Chair: Don L. Coursey, University of Chicago |
Sunday 1:15 - 3:00 pm ESA | Session 55C E-Commerce Experiments | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University |
Session 56D | International Political Economy and Institutions |
Session 57D | Fiscal Policy and Economic Stabilization |
Session 58D | Teaching Economics |
Session 59D | Trade, Growth, and Political Economy |
Session 60D | Antitrust Issues |
Session 61D* | Pricing Strategies |
Session 62D* | Industrial Organization and Health Care Markets |
Session 63D | Public Choice |
Session 64D | Austrian Themes in the History of Economic Thought |
Session 65D* | The Humble Truth: Honoring Leland Yeager II |
Session 66D | Economics of Exports and Components |
Session 67D | Economic Education I |
Session 68D | Price Determination: Theories and Evidence |
Session 69D* | Macroeconomics: Back to the Future |
Session 70D | Tax Policy |
Session 71D | Effects and Effectiveness of Monetary Policy |
Session 72D | Institutions and Economic Development |
Session 73D | Risk and Value Elicitation Experiments |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 56D International Political Economy and Institutions | |
Chair: Maryanne Clifford, Eastern Connecticut State University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 57D Fiscal Policy and Economic Stabilization | |
Chair: Sudip Ghosh, Kean University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 58D Teaching Economics | |
Chair: James J. Jozefowicz, Indiana University of Pennsylvania |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm IEFS | Session 59D Trade, Growth, and Political Economy | |
Session Organizer: Hugo Toledo, American University of Sharjah (UAE) | ||
Chair: Peter Mitias, American University of Sharjah (UAE) |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 60D Antitrust Issues | |
Chair: Christopher A. Laincz, Drexel University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA* | Session 61D* Pricing Strategies | |
Session Organizer: David E. Mills, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: David E. Mills, University of Virginia |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA* | Session 62D* Industrial Organization and Health Care Markets | |
Session Organizer: Gary M. Fournier, Florida State University | ||
Chair: Gary M. Fournier, Florida State University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 63D Public Choice | |
Chair: Lara K. Bryant, Florida Atlantic University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SDAE | Session 64D Austrian Themes in the History of Economic Thought | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Robert F. Mulligan, Western Carolina University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA* | Session 65D* The Humble Truth: Honoring Leland Yeager II | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 66D Economics of Exports and Components | |
Chair: Emanuel Ornelas, University of Georgia |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 67D Economic Education I | |
Session Organizer: KimMarie McGoldrick, University of Richmond | ||
Chair: KimMarie McGoldrick, University of Richmond |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 68D Price Determination: Theories and Evidence | |
Chair: Clarence C. Morrison, Indiana University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA* | Session 69D* Macroeconomics: Back to the Future | |
Chair: Jonathan H. Hamilton, University of Florida |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 70D Tax Policy | |
Chair: Jason L. Saving, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 71D Effects and Effectiveness of Monetary Policy | |
Chair: Aaron L. Jackson, Bentley College |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm SEA | Session 72D Institutions and Economic Development | |
Chair: James Cobbe, Florida State University |
Sunday 3:15 - 5:00 pm ESA | Session 73D Risk and Value Elicitation Experiments | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Calvin Blackwell, College of Charleston |
Session 74E* | Distinguished Guest Lecture |
Sunday 5:15 pm SEA* | Session 74E* Distinguished Guest Lecture | |
Session Organizer: William R. Johnson, University of Virginia | ||
Introduction: William R. Johnson, University of Virginia |
Session 75F | Georgescu-Roegen Prize in Economics Presentation |
Session 76F | Post-Lecture Cash Bar & Job Market Poster Fair |
Sunday 6:15 pm SEA | Session 75F Georgescu-Roegen Prize in Economics Presentation | |
Presentation by: Eugenia F. Toma, University of Kentucky |
Sunday 6:30 pm SEA | Session 76F Post-Lecture Cash Bar & Job Market Poster Fair |
Session 78G* | Media Bias |
Session 79G* | Skills Formation and Human Capital Development |
Session 80G* | The Monetary Interpretation of Macroeconomic History |
Session 81G* | Teaching Economics: Principles from the Masters |
Session 82G* | Sports and Gaming |
Session 83G | The Intellectual Tyranny of the Status Quo |
Session 84G* | Public Economics: Issues in Taxation |
Session 85G* | Tax Competition II |
Session 86G | Roundtable: South Royalton 30 Years Later |
Session 87G | Time Series Econometrics |
Session 88G | Trade, Wages, and the Public Sector |
Session 89G | Coordination Games |
Session 90G | Co-Integration and Empirical Applications to Money Demand and Expectations Hypotheses |
Session 91G | Wage Determination |
Session 92G* | Factor Intensity and FDI |
Session 93G | Auction Experiments |
Session 94G | Environmental Policy |
Session 95G | Industrial Organization IV: Firms and Aggregates |
Session 96G | Fertility, Human Capital, and Development |
Session 97G | The Economics of Education I |
Session 98G | Some Economic Policy Legacies at Mid-Decade |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 78G* Media Bias | |
Session Organizer: Simon P. Anderson, University of Virginia | ||
Co-Chair: David J. Balan, Federal Trade Commission Co-Chair: Patrick J. DeGraba, Federal Trade Commission |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 79G* Skills Formation and Human Capital Development | |
Session Organizer: Yana V. Rodgers, College of William and Mary | ||
Chair: William M. Rodgers III, Rutgers University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 80G* The Monetary Interpretation of Macroeconomic History | |
Session Organizer: John A. James, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: John A. James, University of Virginia |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 81G* Teaching Economics: Principles from the Masters | |
Session Organizer: Kenneth G. Elzinga, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Kenneth G. Elzinga, University of Virginia |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 82G* Sports and Gaming | |
Session Organizer: Richard D. McGrath, Armstrong Atlantic State University | ||
Chair: Richard D. McGrath, Armstrong Atlantic State University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 83G The Intellectual Tyranny of the Status Quo | |
Chair: Peter J. Boettke, George Mason University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 84G* Public Economics: Issues in Taxation | |
Session Organizer: Arthur Snow, University of Georgia | ||
Chair: Arthur Snow, University of Georgia |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 85G* Tax Competition II | |
Session Organizer: Jonathan H. Hamilton, University of Florida | ||
Chair: Jonathan H. Hamilton, University of Florida |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SDAE | Session 86G Roundtable: South Royalton 30 Years Later | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Walter Block, Loyola University - New Orleans |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 87G Time Series Econometrics | |
Session Organizer: Thomas B. Fomby, Southern Methodist University | ||
Chair: Thomas B. Fomby, Southern Methodist University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am IEFS | Session 88G Trade, Wages, and the Public Sector | |
Session Organizer: Hugo Toledo, American University of Sharjah (UAE) | ||
Chair: Alison M. Keefe, Kennesaw State University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am ESA | Session 89G Coordination Games | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: C. Monica Capra, Emory University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am CSWEP | Session 90G Co-Integration and Empirical Applications to Money Demand and Expectations Hypotheses | |
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, Duke University | ||
Chair: Barbara Rossi, Duke University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 91G Wage Determination | |
Chair: Kathryn H. Anderson, Vanderbilt University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 92G* Factor Intensity and FDI | |
Session Organizer: Zhenhui Xu, Georgia College & State University | ||
Chair: Zhenhui Xu, Georgia College & State University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am ESA | Session 93G Auction Experiments | |
Session Co-Organizer: R. Mark Isaac, Florida State University Co-Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: R. Mark Isaac, Florida State University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am AERE/SCREE | Session 94G Environmental Policy | |
Session Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington | ||
Chair: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 95G Industrial Organization IV: Firms and Aggregates | |
Chair: Wilma Rose Q. Anton, University of Central Florida |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 96G Fertility, Human Capital, and Development | |
Chair: Lisa Dickson, University of Texas - Austin |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 97G The Economics of Education I | |
Chair: Donald Bumpass, Sam Houston State University |
Monday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 98G Some Economic Policy Legacies at Mid-Decade | |
Session Organizer: Richard A. LaBarge, Capital Choices | ||
Chair: Bernard F. Sliger, Florida State University |
Session 99H* | Advertising and Search |
Session 100H | What Have Been the Labor Market Costs of the Erosion in the Economy's Automatic Stabilizers? |
Session 101H* | Applied Industrial Organization |
Session 102H* | School Choice |
Session 103H* | Education Outcomes and Policies |
Session 104H* | Topics in Health Economics |
Session 105H | Do Economists Reach a Conclusion? |
Session 106H* | Welfare Reform |
Session 107H | Complexity Science |
Session 108H | Macroeconomic Analysis II |
Session 109H* | Guns, Drugs, and Crime |
Session 110H | Decision Making Experiments |
Session 111H | Topics in Economics Education |
Session 112H | Employment, Income, and Income Inequality |
Session 113H | Topics in Microeconomics |
Session 114H | Eliciting Cooperation |
Session 115H | Land Use |
Session 116H | Law and Economics I |
Session 117H | Econometric Methods and Tests |
Session 118H | Empirical Law and Economics, Public Choice Style |
Session 119H | Coase, Hayek and Schumpeter |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 99H* Advertising and Search | |
Session Organizer: Simon P. Anderson, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Maria Arbatskaya, Emory University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 100H What Have Been the Labor Market Costs of the Erosion in the Economy's Automatic Stabilizers? | |
Session Organizer: William M. Rodgers III, Rutgers University | ||
Chair: William M. Rodgers III, Rutgers University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 101H* Applied Industrial Organization | |
Session Co-Organizer: John Garen, University of Kentucky Co-Organizer: Frank A. Scott, University of Kentucky | ||
Co-Chair: John Garen, University of Kentucky Co-Chair: Frank A. Scott, University of Kentucky |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 102H* School Choice | |
Session Organizer: Lawrence W. Kenny, University of Florida | ||
Chair: Lawrence W. Kenny, University of Florida |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 103H* Education Outcomes and Policies | |
Session Organizer: Barry T. Hirsch, Trinity University | ||
Chair: Barry T. Hirsch, Trinity University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 104H* Topics in Health Economics | |
Session Organizer: Arthur H. Goldsmith, Washington and Lee University | ||
Chair: Arthur H. Goldsmith, Washington and Lee University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 105H Do Economists Reach a Conclusion? | |
Session Organizer: Matthew Brown, Santa Clara University | ||
Chair: Matthew Brown, Santa Clara University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 106H* Welfare Reform | |
Session Organizer: Edgar O. Olsen, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Edgar O. Olsen, University of Virginia |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SDAE | Session 107H Complexity Science | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: William N. Butos, Trinity College |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am CEANA | Session 108H Macroeconomic Analysis II | |
Session Organizer: Yu Hsing, Southeastern Louisiana University | ||
Chair: Wei Xiao, University of New Orleans |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 109H* Guns, Drugs, and Crime | |
Session Organizer: John V. Pepper, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Beth A. Freeborn, University of Virginia |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am ESA | Session 110H Decision Making Experiments | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Sarah L. Stafford, College of William and Mary |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am CSWEP | Session 111H Topics in Economics Education | |
Chair: Andrea L. Ziegert, Denison University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 112H Employment, Income, and Income Inequality | |
Chair: Catherine Y. Co, University of Nebraska - Omaha |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 113H Topics in Microeconomics | |
Chair: Chad Denson, Delta State University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am ESA | Session 114H Eliciting Cooperation | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: R. Andrew Muller, McMaster University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am AERE/SCREE | Session 115H Land Use | |
Session Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington | ||
Chair: David Martin, Davidson College |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 116H Law and Economics I | |
Chair: Rajeev K. Goel, Illinois State University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 117H Econometric Methods and Tests | |
Session Organizer: R. Carter Hill, Louisiana State University | ||
Chair: R. Carter Hill, Louisiana State University |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 118H Empirical Law and Economics, Public Choice Style | |
Session Co-Organizer: Daniel Sutter, University of Oklahoma Co-Organizer: Edward J. Lopez, University of North Texas | ||
Chair: Edward J. Lopez, University of North Texas |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 119H Coase, Hayek and Schumpeter | |
Session Organizer: Walter Block, Loyola University - New Orleans | ||
Chair: Walter Block, Loyola University - New Orleans |
Session 120J* | Association Lecture |
Monday 1:00 - 2:00 pm SEA* | Session 120J* Association Lecture | |
Session Organizer: William R. Johnson, University of Virginia | ||
Introduction: William R. Johnson, University of Virginia |
Session 121K* | Two-Sided Markets |
Session 122K* | The Economics of the Great Depression |
Session 123K* | Sports Labor Markets |
Session 124K* | Structural Models in Labor and Public Economics |
Session 125K* | New Methods for Empirical Macroeconomists |
Session 126K* | China's Financial System |
Session 127K* | The Determinants of Health Outcomes |
Session 128K* | Welfare and Work |
Session 129K | Investigating the Practices and Institutions of Academic Economics |
Session 130K | International Economics and Trade |
Session 131K | Investment Finance |
Session 132K | Trade, Technology, and Environmental Issues |
Session 133K | Economic Analysis of the Status of Women |
Session 134K* | Tax Competition I |
Session 135K | Interest Groups, Institutions, and Policy |
Session 136K | The Economics of Gambling |
Session 137K | Valuation |
Session 138K | Food Stamps and Family Well-Being |
Session 139K | Renewable Resources |
Session 140K | Graduate Student Session: Empirical Studies of Health, Human Capital, and Income Distribution |
Session 141K | Labor Economics and Human Capital |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 121K* Two-Sided Markets | |
Session Organizer: Simon P. Anderson, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Xavier Wauthy, Universite Catholique de Louvain - Belgium |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 122K* The Economics of the Great Depression | |
Session Organizer: James L. Butkiewicz, University of Delaware | ||
Chair: James L. Butkiewicz, University of Delaware |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 123K* Sports Labor Markets | |
Session Organizer: Bruce K. Johnson, Centre College | ||
Chair: Bruce K. Johnson, Centre College |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 124K* Structural Models in Labor and Public Economics | |
Session Organizer: Steven Stern, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Steven Stern, University of Virginia |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 125K* New Methods for Empirical Macroeconomists | |
Session Organizer: Christopher Otrok, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Christopher Otrok, University of Virginia |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 126K* China's Financial System | |
Session Organizer: Bruce L. Reynolds, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Bruce L. Reynolds, University of Virginia |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 127K* The Determinants of Health Outcomes | |
Session Organizer: William N. Evans, University of Maryland | ||
Chair: Jonathan Klick, American Enterprise Institute |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA* | Session 128K* Welfare and Work | |
Session Organizer: Ronald S. Warren, Jr., University of Georgia | ||
Chair: Ronald S. Warren, Jr., University of Georgia |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SDAE | Session 129K Investigating the Practices and Institutions of Academic Economics | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Randall G. Holcombe, Florida State University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm CEANA | Session 130K International Economics and Trade | |
Session Organizer: Yu Hsing, Southeastern Louisiana University | ||
Chair: Yu Hsing, Southeastern Louisiana University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 131K Investment Finance | |
Chair: Beth Allen, University of Minnesota |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm IEFS | Session 132K Trade, Technology, and Environmental Issues | |
Session Organizer: Hugo Toledo, American University of Sharjah (UAE) | ||
Chair: Henry Thompson, Auburn University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm CSWEP | Session 133K Economic Analysis of the Status of Women | |
Chair: Catherine L. Mann, Institute for International Economics |
Monday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 134K* Tax Competition I | |
Session Organizer: Jonathan H. Hamilton, University of Florida | ||
Chair: Jonathan H. Hamilton, University of Florida |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 135K Interest Groups, Institutions, and Policy | |
Session Organizer: Thomas Stratmann, George Mason University | ||
Chair: Thomas Stratmann, George Mason University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 136K The Economics of Gambling | |
Session Organizer: Douglas M. Walker, Georgia College & State University | ||
Chair: Douglas M. Walker, Georgia College & State University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm AERE/SCREE | Session 137K Valuation | |
Session Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington | ||
Chair: Glenn C. Blomquist, University of Kentucky |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 138K Food Stamps and Family Well-Being | |
Chair: Mark Prell, USDA |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 139K Renewable Resources | |
Chair: James H. Murphy, Western Carolina University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 140K Graduate Student Session: Empirical Studies of Health, Human Capital, and Income Distribution | |
Session Organizer: Arthur H. Goldsmith, Washington and Lee University | ||
Chair: Arthur H. Goldsmith, Washington and Lee University |
Monday 2:15 - 4:00 pm SEA | Session 141K Labor Economics and Human Capital | |
Chair: Robert J. Newman, Louisiana State University |
Session 142L | Presidential Address |
Session 143L* | Southern Economic Association Business Meeting |
Monday 4:15 - 5:15 pm SEA | Session 142L Presidential Address | |
Introduction: William R. Johnson, University of Virginia |
Monday 5:15 pm SEA* | Session 143L* Southern Economic Association Business Meeting | |
Chair: Eugenia F. Toma, University of Kentucky |
Session 151N* | Drug Advertising |
Session 152N* | Health Care Provision and Utilization |
Session 153N* | Families and Welfare Programs |
Session 154N* | Inference in the Presence of Measurement Error |
Session 155N* | Trade and Political Economy I |
Session 156N* | Technology Shocks and Macroeconomic Fluctuations |
Session 157N* | The Economics of Aging |
Session 158N* | The Industrial Revolution |
Session 159N* | Economics of Education II |
Session 160N | Risk Aversion Experiments: From the Lab to the Field |
Session 161N | Microeconomic Behavior in Sports |
Session 162N | Alternative Monetary Regimes |
Session 163N | Applied Economic Issues |
Session 164N | Productivity Topics in Energy and Environmental Economics |
Session 165N | Real-Time Data Analysis |
Session 166N | Fisheries |
Session 167N | Roundtable: Hayek's Challenge by Bruce Caldwell |
Session 168N | International Business Cycles |
Session 169N | Shocks, Cycles, and Welfare |
Session 170N | Graduate Student Session: Theory and Hypothesis Testing |
Session 171N | Issues in Public Sector Economics |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 151N* Drug Advertising | |
Session Organizer: Simon P. Anderson, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Toshiaki Iizuka, Vanderbilt University |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 152N* Health Care Provision and Utilization | |
Session Organizer: Jeffrey S. DeSimone, University of South Florida | ||
Chair: Jeffrey S. DeSimone, University of South Florida |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 153N* Families and Welfare Programs | |
Chair: Shiferaw Gurmu, Georgia State University |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 154N* Inference in the Presence of Measurement Error | |
Session Organizer: Brent Kreider, Iowa State University | ||
Chair: Brent Kreider, Iowa State University |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 155N* Trade and Political Economy I | |
Chair: John McLaren, University of Virginia |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 156N* Technology Shocks and Macroeconomic Fluctuations | |
Session Organizer: Christopher Otrok, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Christopher Otrok, University of Virginia |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 157N* The Economics of Aging | |
Chair: Jennifer M. Mellor, College of William and Mary |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 158N* The Industrial Revolution | |
Session Organizer: George Selgin, University of Georgia | ||
Chair: George Selgin, University of Georgia |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA* | Session 159N* Economics of Education II | |
Session Organizer: Christopher M. Cornwell, University of Georgia | ||
Chair: Christopher M. Cornwell, University of Georgia |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am ESA | Session 160N Risk Aversion Experiments: From the Lab to the Field | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Glenn W. Harrison, University of Central Florida |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 161N Microeconomic Behavior in Sports | |
Session Organizer: John Charles Bradbury, University of the South | ||
Chair: John Charles Bradbury, University of the South |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 162N Alternative Monetary Regimes | |
Chair: James Cobbe, Florida State University |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am KAEA | Session 163N Applied Economic Issues | |
Chair: Semoon Chang, University of South Alabama |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 164N Productivity Topics in Energy and Environmental Economics | |
Session Organizer: Carl A. Pasurka, Jr., U.S. Environmental Protection Agency | ||
Chair: Carl A. Pasurka, Jr., U.S. Environmental Protection Agency |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 165N Real-Time Data Analysis | |
Session Organizer: Dean Croushore, University of Richmond | ||
Chair: Dean Croushore, University of Richmond |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am AERE/SCREE | Session 166N Fisheries | |
Session Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington | ||
Chair: Christopher F. Dumas, University of North Carolina - Wilmington |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SDAE | Session 167N Roundtable: Hayek's Challenge by Bruce Caldwell | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Peter J. Boettke, George Mason University |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 168N International Business Cycles | |
Chair: Mohammed Mohsin, University of Tennessee - Knoxville |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 169N Shocks, Cycles, and Welfare | |
Chair: Burton A. Abrams, University of Delaware |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 170N Graduate Student Session: Theory and Hypothesis Testing | |
Session Organizer: Arthur H. Goldsmith, Washington and Lee University | ||
Chair: Eric R. Dodge, Hanover College |
Tuesday 8:00 - 9:45 am SEA | Session 171N Issues in Public Sector Economics | |
Session Organizer: J.R. Clark, University of Tennessee - Chattanooga | ||
Chair: J.R. Clark, University of Tennessee - Chattanooga |
Session 172P* | The Changing Nature of Retirement Saving |
Session 173P | Alcohol Consumption |
Session 174P* | Econometrics: Methods and Applications |
Session 175P* | Economics and the NCAA |
Session 176P* | Trade and Political Economy II: Honoring Ed Tower |
Session 177P* | Exchange Rates and Asian Exports |
Session 178P* | The Economics of Crime |
Session 179P* | Measuring Firm Efficiency |
Session 180P* | Institutional Determinants of Patenting and Patent Litigation Outcomes |
Session 181P | Bargaining, Taking and Experience |
Session 182P | Topics in the Economics of Obesity |
Session 183P | Exchange Rates: Cause and Effect |
Session 184P | Technological Change and Economic Growth |
Session 185P | Economics of Labor Supply and Fertility |
Session 186P | Applied Microeconomics |
Session 187P | Natural Resources |
Session 188P | The Knowledge Problem in Diverse Contexts |
Session 189P | Big Government: Forces and Trends |
Session 191P | Charity Fundraising |
Session 192P | Issues in Political Economy |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 172P* The Changing Nature of Retirement Saving | |
Session Organizer: Leora Friedberg, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Leora Friedberg, University of Virginia |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 173P Alcohol Consumption | |
Session Organizer: Jeffrey S. DeSimone, University of South Florida | ||
Chair: Jeffrey S. DeSimone, University of South Florida |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 174P* Econometrics: Methods and Applications | |
Session Organizer: Shiferaw Gurmu, Georgia State University | ||
Chair: Shiferaw Gurmu, Georgia State University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 175P* Economics and the NCAA | |
Session Organizer: Bruce K. Johnson, Centre College | ||
Chair: Philip K. Porter, University of South Florida |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 176P* Trade and Political Economy II: Honoring Ed Tower | |
Session Organizer: John McLaren, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: John McLaren, University of Virginia |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 177P* Exchange Rates and Asian Exports | |
Session Organizer: Zhenhui Xu, Georgia College & State University | ||
Chair: Zhenhui Xu, Georgia College & State University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 178P* The Economics of Crime | |
Session Organizer: William N. Evans, University of Maryland | ||
Chair: Stephen E. Snyder, University of Maryland School of Pharmacy |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 179P* Measuring Firm Efficiency | |
Session Organizer: Dek Terrell, Louisiana State University | ||
Chair: Danielle Lewis, Southeastern Louisiana University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA* | Session 180P* Institutional Determinants of Patenting and Patent Litigation Outcomes | |
Session Organizer: John L. Turner, University of Georgia | ||
Chair: John L. Turner, University of Georgia |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am ESA | Session 181P Bargaining, Taking and Experience | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Pamela M. Schmitt, United States Naval Academy |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 182P Topics in the Economics of Obesity | |
Session Organizer: Julie L. Hotchkiss, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta | ||
Chair: Julie L. Hotchkiss, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 183P Exchange Rates: Cause and Effect | |
Chair: J. K. Mullen, Clarkson University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 184P Technological Change and Economic Growth | |
Chair: Henry E. Kilpatrick, Jr., Econpolicy |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 185P Economics of Labor Supply and Fertility | |
Chair: Liye Zhu, Southern Methodist University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 186P Applied Microeconomics | |
Chair: Walter Block, Loyola University - New Orleans |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am AERE/SCREE | Session 187P Natural Resources | |
Session Organizer: John C. Whitehead, University of North Carolina - Wilmington | ||
Chair: Michael A. Dunn, Louisiana State University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SDAE | Session 188P The Knowledge Problem in Diverse Contexts | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Pierre Garrouste, Universite de Paris I |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 189P Big Government: Forces and Trends | |
Chair: Matthew Brown, Santa Clara University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am ESA | Session 191P Charity Fundraising | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Philip J. Grossman, Saint Cloud State University |
Tuesday 10:00 - 11:45 am SEA | Session 192P Issues in Political Economy | |
Session Organizer: Todd M. Nesbit, West Virginia University | ||
Chair: Todd M. Nesbit, West Virginia University |
Session 193Q* | Economics of Higher Education II |
Session 194Q* | Determinants of Academic Performance |
Session 195Q* | Pricing in Sports Markets |
Session 196Q | Health Policy and Individual Decision Making |
Session 197Q | Child Welfare and Family Structure |
Session 198Q* | Open Economy Macroeconomics |
Session 199Q | The Behavior of Asset Prices |
Session 200Q* | International Trade |
Session 201Q | Sports Economics History |
Session 202Q | Economic Policy and Welfare |
Session 203Q | Economics of Trade Openness |
Session 204Q | Public Finance |
Session 205Q | Topics in Economic History |
Session 206Q | The Character Problem in Economics |
Session 207Q | Prices, Business Fluctuations, and Cycles |
Session 208Q | Experiments in Games and Decisions |
Session 209Q | Applications of Market-Process Theory |
Session 210Q | Topics in Econometric Theory |
Session 211Q | Empirical Studies of Gender and Discrimination |
Session 212Q | Income Inequalities |
Session 213Q | Utilities and Transportation |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA* | Session 193Q* Economics of Higher Education II | |
Session Organizer: Sarah Turner, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Sarah Turner, University of Virginia |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA* | Session 194Q* Determinants of Academic Performance | |
Session Organizer: Jeffrey S. DeSimone, University of South Florida | ||
Chair: Jeffrey S. DeSimone, University of South Florida |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA* | Session 195Q* Pricing in Sports Markets | |
Session Organizer: Bruce K. Johnson, Centre College | ||
Chair: Bruce K. Johnson, Centre College |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 196Q Health Policy and Individual Decision Making | |
Chair: Monica Cain, Winston-Salem State University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 197Q Child Welfare and Family Structure | |
Session Organizer: Michelle Sheran Sylvester, University of North Carolina - Greensboro | ||
Chair: Michelle Sheran Sylvester, University of North Carolina - Greensboro |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA* | Session 198Q* Open Economy Macroeconomics | |
Session Organizer: Christopher Otrok, University of Virginia | ||
Chair: Christopher Otrok, University of Virginia |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 199Q The Behavior of Asset Prices | |
Chair: Reid W. Click, George Washington University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA* | Session 200Q* International Trade | |
Session Organizer: Dek Terrell, Louisiana State University | ||
Chair: Dek Terrell, Louisiana State University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 201Q Sports Economics History | |
Session Organizer: David D. Haddock, Northwestern University | ||
Chair: David D. Haddock, Northwestern University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 202Q Economic Policy and Welfare | |
Chair: John Kane, State University of New York - Oswego |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 203Q Economics of Trade Openness | |
Chair: Don P. Clark, University of Tennessee |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 204Q Public Finance | |
Chair: Mark L. Hoekstra, University of Florida |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 205Q Topics in Economic History | |
Chair: R. Morris Coats, Nicholls State University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 206Q The Character Problem in Economics | |
Chair: Daniel B. Klein, Santa Clara University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 207Q Prices, Business Fluctuations, and Cycles | |
Chair: Hiranya K. Nath, Sam Houston State University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm ESA | Session 208Q Experiments in Games and Decisions | |
Session Organizer: Douglas D. Davis, Virginia Commonwealth University | ||
Chair: Jamie Brown Kruse, East Carolina State University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SDAE | Session 209Q Applications of Market-Process Theory | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Maria Minniti, Babson College |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 210Q Topics in Econometric Theory | |
Chair: K. Surekha Rao, Indiana University Northwest |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 211Q Empirical Studies of Gender and Discrimination | |
Chair: Lisa Dickson, University of Texas - Austin |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 212Q Income Inequalities | |
Chair: Mark C. Strazicich, Appalachian State University |
Tuesday 12:30 - 2:15 pm SEA | Session 213Q Utilities and Transportation | |
Chair: Stephanie M. Brewer, Indiana University of Pennsylvania |
Session 214R* | Program Evaluation |
Session 215R | Foreign Direct Investment, Economic Development, and Growth I |
Session 216R | Topics on Income Distribution |
Session 217R | Health Policy and the Health Services Industry |
Session 218R | Applications of Bayesian Methods in Economic Theory and Econometrics |
Session 219R | Macroeconomics and International Finance |
Session 220R | Topics in Health Economic Policy |
Session 221R | Social Welfare, Human Capital, and Mobility |
Session 222R | Energy and Environmental Policy |
Session 223R | Industrial Organization II: Theory and Theory Testing |
Session 224R | Wages and Labor Outcomes: International Evidence |
Session 225R | The Economics of Volunteerism, Adolescence and the Elderly |
Session 226R | Bank Credit |
Session 227R | Foreign Direct Investment, Economic Development, and Growth II |
Session 230R | Conceptual Issues in Market-Process Theory |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA* | Session 214R* Program Evaluation | |
Session Organizer: Christopher A. Swann, University of North Carolina - Greensboro | ||
Chair: Christopher A. Swann, University of North Carolina - Greensboro |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 215R Foreign Direct Investment, Economic Development, and Growth I | |
Chair: James Cobbe, Florida State University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 216R Topics on Income Distribution | |
Session Organizer: John A. Bishop, East Carolina University | ||
Chair: John A. Bishop, East Carolina University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 217R Health Policy and the Health Services Industry | |
Chair: Haiyong Liu, East Carolina University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 218R Applications of Bayesian Methods in Economic Theory and Econometrics | |
Session Organizer: R. Carter Hill, Louisiana State University | ||
Chair: Asli K. Ogunc, Texas A&M University - Commerce |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 219R Macroeconomics and International Finance | |
Chair: Mark Wheeler, Western Michigan University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 220R Topics in Health Economic Policy | |
Session Organizer: G. Mark Holmes, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill | ||
Chair: Jennifer L. Troyer, University of North Carolina - Charlotte |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 221R Social Welfare, Human Capital, and Mobility | |
Chair: Dennis H. Sullivan, Miami University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 222R Energy and Environmental Policy | |
Chair: Justo Manrique, University of Houston - Downtown |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 223R Industrial Organization II: Theory and Theory Testing | |
Chair: Michael Pickhardt, Chemnitz University of Technology |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 224R Wages and Labor Outcomes: International Evidence | |
Chair: Olga Pavlova, Georgia State University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 225R The Economics of Volunteerism, Adolescence and the Elderly | |
Chair: Phanindra V. Wunnava, Middlebury College |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 226R Bank Credit | |
Chair: Lance Bachmeier, Kansas State University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SEA | Session 227R Foreign Direct Investment, Economic Development, and Growth II | |
Chair: Cynthia Royal Tori, Valdosta State University |
Tuesday 2:30 - 4:15 pm SDAE | Session 230R Conceptual Issues in Market-Process Theory | |
Session Organizer: Roger Koppl, Fairleigh Dickinson University | ||
Chair: Emily Chamlee-Wright, Beloit College |